Offering the very best of private Exmouth dental care, in a relaxed, pleasant environment at a very competitive price.

Exmouth, Devon

Tel: 01395 272027

 

Bicton Place

Dental Surgery

Bicton Dental Surgery BDA Good Practice Member
Bicton Place, part of the Denplan Excel Accreditation Programme.

Privacy Notice

Last updated 22nd May 2018

 

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our own professional guidelines and requirements.

 

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

 

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

 

Types of Personal Data

 

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

  1. Special category data including patient clinical and health data and correspondence.
  2. Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members.
  3. Contractors’ data.

 

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

 

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

  1. Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.
  2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.
  3. Contractors’ data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.

 

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

 

The Law says we must tell you:

  1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively.
  2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
  3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.

 

Other data we may collect about you when visiting our website

When you visit our website, details of your visits to the Site and information are collected through cookies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, as well as the resources that you access in accordance with our Cookies Policy. (www.bictondental.co.uk/cookie-policy.html). This information is non-identifying and is gathered anonymously. We use this anonymised information to improve your browsing experience.

 

Who might we share your data with?

 

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process your data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

  1. Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care (for example if we refer you to a specialist or need laboratory work undertaken).  Patient data may also be stored for back-up purposes with our computer software suppliers who may also store it securely.
  2. Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

 

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

 

  1. We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care. We will archive (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes as recommended by trusted experts. The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records.
  2. We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.
  3. We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.

 

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

 

You can complain in the first instance to us and we will do our best to resolve the matter.  If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website, at reception and by email if you contact info@bictondental.co.uk or by calling 01395 272027.

 

 

Website last updated 22/05/18

 

Exmouth Hygienists at Bicton Place